Alaskan Independence Party
[…] The Act also protects Native American burial sites and controls the removal of objects on federal, Indian, and Native Hawaiian lands.

836. Native languages. Scholars estimate more than 600 Native American languages were spoken in North America prior to contact with the Europeans. In 1991, 187 of the 600 remained as "living" languages. However, only 38 of these languages were being taught to children in organized educational programmes.

837. Congress addressed the issue of native languages in the Native American Languages Act of 1990, 25 U.S.C. sections 2901, et seq. The Act contains the following legislative findings:
"(1) the status of the cultures and languages of Native Americans is unique and the United States has the responsibility to act together with Native Americans to ensure the survival of these unique cultures and languages ... (3) the traditional languages of Native Americans are an integral part of their cultures and identities and form the basic integral part of their cultures and form the basic medium for the transmission, and thus survival, of Native American cultures, literatures, histories, religions, political institutions, and values ... (8) acts of suppression and extermination directed against Native American languages and cultures are in conflict with the United States policy of self-determination for Native Americans ... (9) languages are the means of communication for the full range of human experiences and are critical to the survival of cultural and political integrity of any people. ..."